Saturday, July 16, 2011

stuff I did this week

it's been a while since I was busy all-day-long. I think I've been slacking around too much this past couple of months.
Now that there's my new highschoolbuilding-classmates-uniforms-lessons-schoolcanteen-etc. ; I need to do a lot of adaptation thing right away and quickly. I don't think I can tell you all of them since there's just too many things.

I think it's easier to make a list than do a narrative. so here it is.

1. I got scolded by my tutors on the first day - because I wasn't polite enough.

2. My body is not strong enough so I feel like passing out the whole time, but I managed to get through those harsh and busy days just fine. (but I couldn't stop coughing now.)

3. My new class XJ is super fun and definitely the kind of class I wanna be in for a whole year.

4. I'm kinda nervous that I might not be able to PASS the MOS. They say there's 15 or more that didn't pass, out of around 530 students. (thank God I passed).

5. I made this skull-pirates nametag. (It stands for 'Jack Sparrow' from Pirates of Carribean; you know. I'm in class J after all.)

6. My violin examination which supposed to be held tomorrow was postponed (thank God once again !) I couldn't handle more pressure these past few days.

7. If I say that I don't regret a thing about going to st.Louis 1 that'd be a lie. I do regret a little because of this so called Matriculation. I can't believe I couldn't even do half of the Math pre-test. Seriously. I feel like my brain is freezing or something. damn. I've been warned that this school's standard is super high, but I hope I could get through this things just fine.

8. It is my second time for being called "you looked exactly like my friend-someone I know". The first time was by my Violin teacher, he said I looked like his junior from college or something. and this time, my classmates from Santa Maria Junior High said that I looked like their friend named Clarissa from class A. It's kinda freaky being told like that, huh?

9. Although this time I didn't go anywhere for holidays, I got -surprisingly- a lot of different merchandise from pasausa. Bali pink t-shirt from Nadia, Batik Jogja sandals from Ketan, Star-shaped Universal Studio keychain from Yovita, Flower shaped candle and bracelet from Bebek, and that purple guy over there was from Monica.

thanks a bunch. they're just lovely

Sunday, July 10, 2011

uniforms and school.

it's funny how the third to last post was saying 'another 3 days to new semester' and this one says 'tomorrow is a new semester' right?

anyway, I got that scholarship to that high school, which is I'm really glad and proud about, if you ask. Sadly it's B-second to best- instead of A-the best(cheapest)- one. and you know what? I'm not supposed to blame my math score, it's my Bahasa Indonesia's score the one to blame. isn't that funny? my own mother's (and father's) language is the one who drags me down. gosh.

the one thing I regret the most is my school vest' size. it's medium, instead of small. I got my mom alter it somewhere, but still. it's to damned big. why oh why..
well, it's not that if I got small instead of medium I would look any better. the uniform's getting worse and worse by time. "back then when my sister's wearing this uniform it looks super good because your grandma's the one who made it" is what my mom always said. well, time goes by and this is what we got. no more 'omg, that school's uniform is the best in town.'

Friday, July 8, 2011

Barajou no Kiss

Barajou no Kiss (薔薇嬢のキス) aka Kiss of Rose Princess is a super hearthrobbing comedy-action-fantasy-romance-shoujo manga. It's still on-going now, which makes you so curious about what might happen next.

The story tells us about Anis Yamamoto (八麻本アニス) a cheerful high school girl who stands out because of her irremovable attention attractor rose-choker. It was a gift from her father, (later known as a sorcerer) who claimed it was a protective amulet which would safeguard her from harm. However, if she ever took it off (which is easier said than done) a punishment will be fall upon her.

Soon after the story began, she bumped into Ninufa, a bat-winged cat-eared long-tailed little black creature who drops a red rose card and stole her rose choker ! Of course the super-fast-runner girl chased after it, but it disappeared behind a curtain. Careless Anis yanks it open and found herself falling into a pitch-black hole and lands upon a big angry dragon (which is later known as Ninufa's released form). Itsushi-sensei, the school librarian suddenly shows up and ask Anis to kiss the card. He says it was some kind of charm to the confused Anis.

 ain't that art SUPER SEXY?! Aya Shouto is madly tanlented !

Thus, she kissed the red card and her rude-classmate Kaede Higa (緋賀楓) who claimed to be the red rhode knight showed up. It turns out there were 3 more cards, white, black and blue Rhode Knight showed up after Anis kissed those cards ! There's Mitsuru Tenjoh (天上光琉), the super handsome and popular student council president as white; also the rumoured head of delinquent which actually was not human but a 'dark stalker' Mutsuki Kurama (蔵間無月) as black; and finally the supercute, fragile looking (but actually a homunculus) junior Seiran Asagi (浅木晴嵐) as blue.

The super destiny-romance-fantasy finally started !

it's Kaede-Anis. I know.. cute, eh?

PS. You can read it on online manga reader such as but it all started from our beloved Turtle Paradise Scanalations. 
thanks a bunch guys☺

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

random questions

OK. So I was just browsing and bored.
when I ask google what should I do, I found this random questions. 

* country you wanna visit
definetely JAPAN. and PARIS. -eiffel i'm in love XD-
* like Thunderstorms ?
yeah. they're super cool.
* did you dream last night ?
* remember your dream ?
let's see... nope.
* the last film you saw
Insidious. supercool horror movie
* bungee jumping or sky diving?
both are fine. but I guess sky diving sounds cooler.
* what time is bed time ?
10 to 11 on school night, 12 or more for holidays.
* what did you do on your last birthday ?
studying, mostly. it's final-term anyway. DX
* do you believe in love at first sight ?
nah. that's hilarious.
* the second to last person who called you
my mom.
* do you sing in while showering ?
sometimes. d:
* your dream car
a yellow Porsche 911 Turbo.
* what are you reading now ?
i wouldn't be bored if i'm reading something. =='
* how many rings before you answer the phone ?
what? I think third on home phone, and there's no 'rings' on my mobile.
* your best characteristics ?
i'm not afraid of things and reliable ?
* if you had A Big Win in the Lottery, how long would you wait to tell people?
hmm, like 2 seconds ?
* any future goals ?
being able to speak Japanese (° ̄^ ̄°)
* guuess what time is it
errr.. eight ?
* and the actual time ?
* last time you took a shower ?
oh damn, i forgot to take the evening shower. 
* are you wearing any perfume/cologne ?
* next trip you are going to take
South Korea, i guess.
* last person's house you were in
my grandma's
* last food you ate
grilled fish and rice.
* last person you text
my civics teacher. ƪ(˘з˘)ʃ
* do you play any instrument ?
yeah, violin and piano.
* Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?
yeah, four piece from fashionbox.
* do you prefer british or american spelling of words?
american. british confuses me sometimes.
 * a song you love
 the lazy song by bruno mars
* any favourite books ?
lately, i'm loving the airhead trilogy by meg cabot